UMBRIANO® Pavers | Unilock Chicago

Bitmap We’re Hiring! Start your career at Unilock and join our growing team.

HEX PAVER

This contemporary shape provides designers with a unique range of patterning options that are impossible to deliver with traditional four-sided pavers. Choose a single color for a homogeneous look or use a mix to create unique, one-of-a-kind patterns. This shape is also available as part of the Granito product line.

Umbriano Hex 200x200x70 FrenchGrey
-
Umbriano Hex 200x200x70 FrenchGrey
-

HEX PAVER

This contemporary shape provides designers with a unique range of patterning options that are impossible to deliver with traditional four-sided pavers. Choose a single color for a homogeneous look or use a mix to create unique, one-of-a-kind patterns. This shape is also available as part of the Granito product line.

UMBRIANO™ MOTTLED
Applications
Borders Accents e1632317158754
Borders and Accents
Heavy Dutty Vehicular e1632317142118
Commercial Vehicular
Roadways Streets e1632317106171
Residential Driveway
Pedestrian e1632317129849
Residential Pedestrian
Shape and size
Sold individually
img
4"X8"
100mm x 200mm x 60mm
3 7/8" x 7 7/8" x 2 3/8"
img
8"X8" HEX
205mm x 205mm x 60mm
8" x 8" x 2 3/8"
img
8"X8" HEX
205mm x 205mm x 60mm
8" x 8" x 2 3/8"
img
8"X8" HEX
205mm x 205mm x 60mm
8" x 8" x 2 3/8"
img
4"X12"
100mm x 300mm x 80mm
3 7/8" x 11 7/8" x 3 1/8"
img
4"X12"
100mm x 300mm x 80mm
3 7/8" x 11 7/8" x 3 1/8"
img
4"X12"
100mm x 300mm x 80mm
3 7/8" x 11 7/8" x 3 1/8"
img
XL
570mm x 950mm x 60mm
22 1/2" x 37 1/2" x 2 3/8"
img
XL
570mm x 950mm x 60mm
22 1/2" x 37 1/2" x 2 3/8"
Random Bundle
img
LARGE RECTANGLE
380mm x 570mm x 60mm
15" x 22 1/2" x 2 3/8"
img
SMALL RECTANGLE
190mm x 380mm x 60mm
7 1/2" x 15" x 2 3/8"
img
SQUARE
380mm x 380mm x 60mm
15" x 15" x 2 3/8"
img
LARGE RECTANGLE
380mm x 570mm x 60mm
15" x 22 1/2" x 2 3/8"
img
SMALL RECTANGLE
190mm x 380mm x 60mm
7 1/2" x 15" x 2 3/8"
img
SQUARE
380mm x 380mm x 60mm
15" x 15" x 2 3/8"
img
LARGE RECTANGLE
380mm x 570mm x 60mm
15" x 22 1/2" x 2 3/8"
img
SMALL RECTANGLE
190mm x 380mm x 60mm
7 1/2" x 15" x 2 3/8"
img
SQUARE
380mm x 380mm x 60mm
15" x 15" x 2 3/8"

Product Gallery

Umbriano Fire Water Feature Summer Wheat 0885
Umbriano Outdoor Living Winter Marvel 4380
Umbriano Patios French Grey StudioShot001
Umbriano Patios Summer Wheat 3220
Umbriano Patios Summer Wheat 3345
Umbriano Patios Winter Marvel 7815
Umbriano Patios Winter Marvel StudioShot002
Umbriano Pool Decks Midnight Sky 2608
Umbriano Pool Decks Summer Wheat 87498
Umbriano Pool Decks Winter Marvel 3814
Technologies
Technologies
EnduraColor
EasyClean ™
ColorFusion ™
img
img

The refined surface of Unilock EnduraColor products is achieved with a two step manufacturing process that combines a base of coarser aggregates for a stronger foundation, with concentrated color and wear-resistant finer aggregates on top. This process protects the surface from the appearance of fading over time because the top layer prevents large, lighter color aggregates from ever showing through.

Our technologies
img

EasyClean ™

Unlike after-market sealers which merely coat the top, EasyClean goes beyond the surface and becomes integral to the product during manufacturing. The result is enhanced surface color and protection from stains.

Our technologies
img

ColorFusion ™

Color and granite particles are randomly dispersed using proprietary ColorFusion technology to achieve a unique mottled surface that resembles natural granite.

Our technologies
Colors
FRENCH GREY
MIDNIGHT SKY
SUMMER WHEAT
WINTER MARVEL
Pick a color
img
Jointing
Jointing

DETAIL MATTERS

The color of jointing sand you choose can have an impact on the overall look and feel of your paver patio, driveway or pool deck. Experiment with different options here.

Black Sand
Grey Sand
Tan Sand
Information
Information
Packaging
Downloads

HEX PAVER™

The traditional hexagonal design of Hex Paver delivers a unique geometric look .

Recommended Base Stabilization – one layer of DriveGrid™" stabilization grid between subgrade and base material. Recommended depth 8” to 10” below pavers for maximum stability and performance. Use under Standard Base or Permeable Base.

Standard Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾” Crusher Run gravel (any road base standard in accordance with ASTM-D2940) compacted to 98% Standard Proctor Density (SPD).

Standard Bedding Course – 1” thick of coarse sand– in accordance with ASTM-D2940 screeded over base.

Alternative Permeable Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾“ clear open-graded stone compacted to achieve full particle lock-up and consolidation. (Clear open-graded does not compact but does consolidate slightly by rattling the particles together.)

Alternative Permeable Bedding Course – 1” thick of 1/4” clear open-graded chip stone – (ASTM No. 8) screeded over base.

Special Note: Concrete Direct Overlay – In some areas of the country and in some applications pavers are very successfully placed directly over concrete. Concrete as a base is in itself quite strong, but it can affect the structural integrity of the paver particularly in vehicular applications, where the concrete below is sub-par. The following considerations must be taken into account to insure that the concrete below the surface is ideal:

  1. Concrete integrity – concrete must be in good condition, and not crumbling
  2. Drainage slope – concrete below must be sloped away from all buildings and structures
  3. Drainage holes – In lowest areas of the concrete, drill 1” holes in concrete (on 12” centers) and fill holes with ¼” chip (ASTM No. 8)
  4. Base drainage - the area below the concrete must not be subject to frost movement
  5. Surface - surface must be totally smooth and flat equivalent to the desired finished surface
  6. Waterproofing - may be required when installing pavers over concrete where there is a basement or cold cellar below. Install an impervious rubber membrane over the surface prior to installing any pavers over the surface.
  7. Jointing Sand - Use an impervious polymeric sand when installing over concrete

Jointing Material and Joint Stabilization 

All sands must meet ASTM C144 or C33 Specifications. For best appearance and optimal performance,, keep jointing materials approximately 1/8” below the chamfer (bevel edge) of the paver.

Good Option: Ordinary sharp jointing sand in accordance with ASTM C144 or C33. (Common name: Concrete Sand)

Best Option: Any polymeric sand or ordinary concrete sand stabilized by a water-based or solvent-based joint sand stabilizer sealer. Always follow manufacturer’s application specifications and requirements.

 

Handling – This product has no special handling requirements.

Edge Restraint - Always install an edge restraint around the perimeter of any paver installation not restrained by building structures. Spike-in edge restraints come in plastic and metal and work well for most applications. A concrete curb or a sub-surface concrete wedge can also be installed to retain the edge.

Paver Compaction - Always use a protective polymer pad on the bottom of your compactor when doing the final compaction of the pavers. An alternative is to use a rubber-roller compactor for the final compaction.

Cleaners – Any cleaner specifically designed for pavers may be used for color restoration or general cleaning. Follow manufacturer’s dilution rates and application procedures. Always test a small area to make sure the results are as expected.

 Sealers 

  • Product may be sealed for aesthetic or cleanliness reasons but it is not required
  • Use any sealer approved for concrete pavers
  • Select type for desired aesthetics
  • Product must be cleaned before sealing
  • Always read and follow manufacturer’s application procedures
  • Always test a small area to make sure the results are as expected
Sq Ft per BundleSq Ft per LayerLayers per BundleUnits per Sq FtUnits per BundleUnits per LayerLbs per LayerLbs per BundleLbs per UnitSq Ft per UnitLin Ft per Sq.Ft. - SoldierLin Ft per Bundle - SoldierLin Ft per Sq.Ft. - SailorLin Ft per Bundle - SailorLin Ft per Layer - SoldierLin Ft per Unit - SoldierLin Ft per Layer - Sailorheight_1SqFt Per SectionPer Bundle SectionSoldier LnFt Per SectionSailor LnFt Per SectionUnits Per SectionLbs Per Section
8"X8" HEX4"X8"XLRandom Bundle4"X12"
Sq Ft per Bundle108.31106.20116.57116.5793.04
Sq Ft per Layer10.8311.8011.6611.6611.63
Layers per Bundle10910108
Units per Sq Ft2.224.580.170.693.10
Units per Bundle2404862080288
Units per Layer24542836
Lbs per Layer302.40316.85319.93319.93425.56
Lbs per Bundle3,023.952,851.673,199.263,199.263,404.48
Lbs per Unit12.605.87159.9639.9911.82
Sq Ft per Unit0.450.225.831.460.32
Lin Ft per Sq.Ft. - Soldier - 1.500.32 - 1.02
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier - 159.4537.40 - 94.49
Lin Ft per Sq.Ft. - Sailor - 3.000.530.803.05
Lin Ft per Bundle - Sailor - 318.9062.3093.50283.46
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier - 17.723.74 - 11.81
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier - 0.331.87 - 0.33
Lin Ft per Layer - Sailor - 35.436.239.3535.43
SqFt Per Section - - - - 31.01
Per Bundle Section - - - - 3
Soldier LnFt Per Section - - - - 31.50
Sailor LnFt Per Section - - - - 94.49
Units Per Section - - - - 96
Lbs Per Section - - - - 1,134.83

Knowledge
Center

Skip to content