fbpx U-CARA® Multi-Face Wall System | Unilock Ontario

U-CARA® MULTI-FACE WALL SYSTEM

Exclusive to Unilock, this patented wall system represents a revolution in wall design. With U-Cara it’s now possible to design walls, pillars, planters, fire features, grill islands and more, with the refined surface and long-lasting color of exclusive Unilock EnduraColor finishes. 

U-Cara Fascia Panels can be placed anywhere along the patented Sure Track Backer Block, allowing for pattern, color and texture combinations that are impossible to achieve with other systems. Build single or double sided vertical landscape features using the Standard Sure Track Backer block, or use the Large Backer Block in the setback position to construct retaining walls up to 3ft (0.9m) high without the need for geogrid. 

Clad existing walls using the U-Cara Wall Mount System and build pillars and grill islands faster than ever before with the U-Cara Modular System. Learn more about construction with U-Cara here: www.contractor.unilock.com/u-cara/

reddot award 2019

winner
-
-

U-CARA® MULTI-FACE WALL SYSTEM

Exclusive to Unilock, this patented wall system represents a revolution in wall design. With U-Cara it’s now possible to design walls, pillars, planters, fire features, grill islands and more, with the refined surface and long-lasting color of exclusive Unilock EnduraColor finishes. 

U-Cara Fascia Panels can be placed anywhere along the patented Sure Track Backer Block, allowing for pattern, color and texture combinations that are impossible to achieve with other systems. Build single or double sided vertical landscape features using the Standard Sure Track Backer block, or use the Large Backer Block in the setback position to construct retaining walls up to 3ft (0.9m) high without the need for geogrid. 

Clad existing walls using the U-Cara Wall Mount System and build pillars and grill islands faster than ever before with the U-Cara Modular System. Learn more about construction with U-Cara here: www.contractor.unilock.com/u-cara/

Finish and Color Options
UMBRIANO MOTTLED
PITCHED
SMOOTH
SERIES EXPOSED
Applications
Commercial Vehicular
Fire Features
Garden Walls
Grill Islands
Pillars
Structural Walls
Water Features
What to consider
01
Choose a Fascia Type

The standard size fascia panel is 18”x6”. Closed-end corner units and half-size panels are sold as a separate bundle to facilitate automatic offset joints without cutting. Use these standard size panels alone or in combination with smaller 9”x3” fascia panels, which are available in selected colors and finishes for accenting.

Standard Panels
U-Cara®Umbriano®6″MidnightSky
466mm x 150mm x 60mm
18 3/8" x 5 7/8" x 2 3/8"
Corner Bundle
U-Cara®Umbriano®6″CE MidSky
530mm x 150mm x 60mm
20 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 2 3/8"
U-Cara®Umbriano®6″CE MidSky
233mm x 150mm x 60mm
9 1/4" x 5 7/8" x 2 3/8"
02
Select a Color and Finish

U-Cara fascia panels are made with EnduraColor for unparalleled color longevity and style options you can’t get anywhere else. Mix and match a variety of colors and textures to create the perfect custom look for your project.

Pick a color finish
UMBRIANO MOTTLED

PITCHED

SMOOTH

SERIES EXPOSED

MIDNIGHT SKY
GRANITE FUSION
ALMOND GROVE FUSION
BLACK GRANITE
NATURAL
03
Select a Backer Block

Use the Standard unit to build low walls and vertical elements such as seat walls, grill islands, fire tables, and water features. For larger, gravity walls 18-36″ (45-90cm) high, as well as steps, corners, pillars and planter boxes up to 24″ (60cm) high, choose the Large backer block. Walls up to 20 feet are possible using engineered geogrid reinforcement with the Large backer.

 

Cladding existing walls with U-Cara fascia panels is possible using the U-Cara Wall Mount System, and construction of pillars, grill islands and other landscape features is faster than ever before thanks to the new U-Cara Modular System. Learn more here: https://contractor.unilock.com/u-cara/

SURE TRACK STANDARD BACKER
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 5 7/8"
200mm x 150mm x 150mm
SURE TRACK LARGE BACKER
6 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
175mm x 150mm x 300mm

Product Gallery

Technologies
Technologies
EnduraColor
ColorFusion ™
img
img

The refined surface of Unilock EnduraColor products is achieved with a two step manufacturing process that combines a base of coarser aggregates for a stronger foundation, with concentrated color and wear-resistant finer aggregates on top. This process protects the surface from the appearance of fading over time because the top layer prevents large, lighter color aggregates from ever showing through.

Our technologies
img

ColorFusion ™

Color and granite particles are randomly dispersed using proprietary ColorFusion technology to achieve a unique mottled surface that resembles natural granite

Our technologies

See What you Can Build with This Product

View Landscape Features
Information
Information
Packaging

U-Cara®

U-Cara is a retaining wall platform which provides for incredible design flexibility and can be used to construct anything from small garden walls to large retaining walls. The backbone of the wall is the backer block and the appearance is created by hanging beautiful fascia panels on the backers.

Applications – Design and build projects such as planters, steps, grill islands, pillars, seat walls, water features and structural walls reinforced with GeoGrid. U-Cara is designed mostly for straight walls, but low curved planters can be made if needed.

Capacity – Gravity walls up to 39” (1m). Geogrid reinforced walls up to 10 ft. (3m). Download the U-Cara manual for detailed information on how to build almost anything. Installation Manual - English (PDF)

Recommended Base Stabilization – one layer of DriveGrid stabilization grid between subgrade and base material. Use under Standard Base or Permeable Base.

Standard Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾” Crusher Run gravel (any road base standard in accordance with ASTM-D2940) compacted to 98% Standard Proctor Density (SPD).

Alternative Permeable Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾“ clear open-graded stone compacted to achieve full particle lock-up and consolidation. (Clear open-graded does not compact but does consolidate slightly by rattling the particles together.)

Leveling – U-Cara MUST be constructed on U-Grip Base units or universal base pads. It will ensure improved accuracy and will make for a speedier installation. Additional benefits include long term structural integrity and an overall better appearance. Poured concrete leveling pads, reinforced with rebar, are also a great way to accomplish leveling, especially for larger installations. You must ensure that the concrete is poured and finished perfectly in order to achieve a good visual appearance.

Connection – features a tongue and groove connection. Use appropriate concrete adhesive for connection between standard backer units or where the key has been removed for corners. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Handling – Handle faces with care to avoid chipping edges.

Coping - This wall requires coping. Choose a manufactured coping such as Unilock Universal Coping or any of our natural stone coping options. Install with tight joints or 3/16” gap between units and amend with an exterior latex caulking. Cutting may be required; a diamond blade saw is required to cut coping properly. Glue all coping using a specially formulated concrete adhesive that is strong and will not break down over time. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Layers per BundleUnits per BundleUnits per LayerUnits per FcFtLbs per LayerLbs per BundleLbs per UnitFcFt per LayerFcFt per BundleFcFt per UnitLin Ft per Bundle - SoldierLin Ft per Layer - SoldierLin Ft per Unit - Soldier
STANDARD 6" FASCIA PANELSTANDARD 6" FASCIA PANEL PITCHCLOSED END FASCIA PANELHALF FASCIA PANELSTANDARD 3" FASCIA PANELSURE TRACK STANDARD BACKERSURE TRACK LARGE BACKER
Layers per Bundle6666633
Units per Bundle8484424233610842
Units per Layer141477563614
Units per FcFt1.371.370.780.785.323.103.54
Lbs per Layer252.21290.90235.85235.85242.08835.49502.93
Lbs per Bundle1,513.271,745.421,415.111,415.111,452.502,506.461,508.79
Lbs per Unit18.0220.7833.6933.694.3223.2135.92
FcFt per Layer10.2510.259.039.0310.5311.633.96
FcFt per Bundle61.5261.5254.1854.1863.2034.8811.87
FcFt per Unit0.730.731.291.290.190.320.28
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier - 129.50107.94107.94 - 72 -
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier - 21.5817.9917.99 - 24 -
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier - 1.542.572.57 - 0.67 -

Knowledge
Center