fbpx SIENASTONE® Walls and Verticals | Unilock Chicago

SIENASTONE®

Bold and dramatic, this large scale wall block (smallest unit weighs 380lbs each) strikes an impressive profile when used for a heavy-duty retaining wall or as treads in large outdoor staircases. The long lines and split face of SienaStone makes it an attractive alternative to more utilitarian-looking wall blocks. Build gravity walls up to 10ft (3m) or grid reinforced walls up to 40ft (12m) high with proper engineering under typical conditions. Coping units are also available.

-
-

SIENASTONE®

Bold and dramatic, this large scale wall block (smallest unit weighs 380lbs each) strikes an impressive profile when used for a heavy-duty retaining wall or as treads in large outdoor staircases. The long lines and split face of SienaStone makes it an attractive alternative to more utilitarian-looking wall blocks. Build gravity walls up to 10ft (3m) or grid reinforced walls up to 40ft (12m) high with proper engineering under typical conditions. Coping units are also available.

Colors
Applications
Step
Structural Walls
Shape and size
Special order
img
CORNER 45
925mm x 185mm x 500mm
36 1/2" x 7 3/8" x 19 3/4"
Special order
img
STANDARD 500"
1,000mm x 185mm x 500mm
39 3/8" x 7 3/8" x 19 3/4"
Special order
img
STANDARD 925"
1,000mm x 185mm x 925mm
39 3/8" x 7 3/8" x 36 1/2"
img
COPING
1,000mm x 185mm x 500mm
39 3/8" x 7 3/8" x 19 3/4"
img
COPING
1,000mm x 185mm x 500mm
39 3/8" x 7 3/8" x 19 3/4"
Special order
img
CORNER
925mm x 185mm x 500mm
36 1/2" x 7 3/8" x 19 3/4"
Technologies
Technologies
Classic
img

Classic

Our budget-friendly, Unilock Classic pavers and walls are manufactured to exceed ASTM standards for quality and strength. Available in classic shapes and styles, these products utilize a traditional product mix of large and small aggregates that is consistent from top to bottom with color mixed throughout.

Our technologies
Colors
NEVADA
SIERRA
Pick a color
NEVADA
SIERRA
Information
Information
Packaging

SienaStone®

SienaStone is an engineered large module (min 500 lbs/250 kg ea.) retaining wall system with incredible capacities for both gravity walls and reinforced walls. SienaStone is mostly used in commercial applications or in residential applications where higher and stronger structural walls must be constructed.

Applications – Structural retaining walls for large embankments.

Capacity – Gravity walls up to 13’ (4m). Geogrid reinforced walls up to 39 ft. (12m).

Recommended Base Stabilization – one layer of DriveGrid stabilization grid between subgrade and base material. Use under Standard Base or Permeable Base.

Standard Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾” Crusher Run gravel (any road base standard in accordance with ASTM-D2940) compacted to 98% Standard Proctor Density (SPD).

Alternative Permeable Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾“ clear open-graded stone compacted to achieve full particle lock-up and consolidation. (Clear open-graded does not compact but does consolidate slightly by rattling the particles together.)

Leveling – Install SienaStone directly on a compacted granular base. Install level end to end as well as front to back. Poured concrete leveling pads, reinforced with rebar, are also a great way to accomplish leveling, especially for larger installations. You must ensure that the concrete is poured and finished perfectly in order to achieve a good visual appearance.

Connection – features a tongue and groove connection. Use appropriate concrete adhesive for connection between units where the key has been removed or for corners. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Handling – This is a mechanically placed wall system. Special clamps for lifting are available for use during project.

Coping - This wall requires the SienaStone specific coping. Coping attaches with tongue and groove connection. No adhesive required.

Layers per BundleUnits per BundleUnits per LayerUnits per FcFtLbs per LayerLbs per BundleLbs per UnitFcFt per LayerFcFt per BundleFcFt per UnitLin Ft per Bundle - SoldierLin Ft per Layer - SoldierLin Ft per Unit - SoldierPer Bundle SectionSoldier LnFt Per SectionUnits Per SectionLbs Per Section
CORNER 45STANDARD 925"STANDARD 500"CORNERCOPING
Layers per Bundle33333
Units per Bundle63666
Units per Layer21222
Units per FcFt0.440.500.500.350.50
Lbs per Layer790872.33926954918.67
Lbs per Bundle23702,617.00277828622,756.00
Lbs per Unit395872.33463477459.33
FcFt per Layer4.50245.734
FcFt per Bundle13.5061217.1912
FcFt per Unit2.25222.872
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier - 9.7519.50 - 19.50
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier - 3.256.50 - 6.50
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier - 3.253.25 - 3.25
Per Bundle Section - - - - 6
Soldier LnFt Per Section - - - - 3.25
Units Per Section - - - - 1
Lbs Per Section - - - - 459.33

Knowledge
Center