fbpx PISA 2™ Walls and Verticals | Unilock Ohio

We’re Hiring! Start your career at Unilock and join our growing team.

PISA2®

The antiqued, split face of RomanPisa makes it a more rugged-looking alternative to Pisa2. The built in setback design automatically forms the correct slope for retaining walls, and tapered units make it simple to build in straight or curved applications. Build gravity walls up to 2.5ft (1m) or grid reinforced walls up to 25ft (7.5m) high under typical conditions.

-
-

PISA2®

The antiqued, split face of RomanPisa makes it a more rugged-looking alternative to Pisa2. The built in setback design automatically forms the correct slope for retaining walls, and tapered units make it simple to build in straight or curved applications. Build gravity walls up to 2.5ft (1m) or grid reinforced walls up to 25ft (7.5m) high under typical conditions.

Colors
Applications
Fire Features
Garden Walls
Step
Structural Walls
Shape and size
img
12" COPING
300mm x 75mm x 300mm
11 7/8" x 3" x 11 7/8"
img
12" COPING
300mm x 75mm x 300mm
11 7/8" x 3" x 11 7/8"
img
12" COPING
300mm x 75mm x 300mm
11 7/8" x 3" x 11 7/8"
img
CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
CORNER
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
STANDARD
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
TAPERED
200mm x 150mm x 300mm
7 7/8" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
XL WALL
400mm x 150mm x 300mm
15 3/4" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
XL WALL
400mm x 150mm x 300mm
15 3/4" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
img
XL WALL
400mm x 150mm x 300mm
15 3/4" x 5 7/8" x 11 7/8"
Technologies
Technologies
Classic
img

Classic

Our budget-friendly, Unilock Classic pavers and walls are manufactured to exceed ASTM standards for quality and strength. Available in classic shapes and styles, these products utilize a traditional product mix of large and small aggregates that is consistent from top to bottom with color mixed throughout.

Our technologies
Colors
RIVER
GRANITE
SIERRA
Pick a color
RIVER
GRANITE
SIERRA
Information
Information
Packaging
Downloads

Pisa2

Pisa2 is the most versatile residential and commercial retaining wall block on the market today. Use Pisa2 to construct projects from low walls to high walls.

Applications – Design and build projects such as planters, steps, grill islands, pillars, seat walls and water features. Can be used for straight and curved installations (Radius 5’ is the tightest radius).

Capacity – Gravity walls up to 39” (1m). Geogrid reinforced walls up to 20 ft. (6.1m).

Recommended Base Stabilization – one layer of DriveGrid stabilization grid between subgrade and base material. Use under Standard Base or Permeable Base.

Standard Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾” Crusher Run gravel (any road base standard in accordance with ASTM-D2940) compacted to 98% Standard Proctor Density (SPD).

Alternative Permeable Base – Min. 6” – 8” of ¾“ clear open-graded stone compacted to achieve full particle lock-up and consolidation. (Clear open-graded does not compact but does consolidate slightly by rattling the particles together.)

Leveling – Leveling retaining wall blocks directly on top of gravel is tedious and generally does not yield the best results. U-Grip Base units or universal base pads are recommended under all Unilock walls for improved accuracy and speedier installation. Additional benefits include long term structural integrity and an overall better appearance. Poured concrete leveling pads, reinforced with rebar, are also a great way to accomplish leveling, particularly for larger installations. You must ensure that the concrete is poured and finished perfectly in order to achieve a good visual appearance.

Connection – features a tongue and groove connection. Use appropriate concrete adhesive for connection between units where the key has been removed or for corners. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Handling – No specific handling instructions.

Coping - This wall requires coping. Choose a manufactured coping such as Unilock Universal Coping or any of our natural stone coping options. Install with tight joints or 3/16” gap between units and amend with an exterior latex caulking. Cutting may be required; a diamond blade saw is required to cut coping properly. Glue all coping using a specially formulated concrete adhesive that is strong and will not break down over time. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing.

Layers per BundlePer Bundle SectionSoldier LnFt Per SectionLin Ft per Bundle - SoldierUnits Per SectionUnits per BundleUnits per LayerUnits per FcFtLbs per LayerLbs Per SectionLbs per BundleLbs per UnitLin Ft per Layer - SoldierLin Ft per Unit - SoldierFcFt per LayerFcFt per BundleFcFt per UnitLin Ft per Bundle - SailorLin Ft per Layer - Sailor
XL WALLCORNERTAPERED12" COPINGSTANDARD
Layers per Bundle43373
Per Bundle Section43222
Soldier LnFt Per Section10.67 - 20 - 20
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier42.67 - 40.00 - 40.00
Units Per Section86304230
Units per Bundle3218608460
Units per Layer86201220
Units per FcFt1.501.20343
Lbs per Layer616.75314.47768.47387.68856.60
Lbs Per Section616.75314.471,152.711,356.891,284.90
Lbs per Bundle2467943.402,305.412,713.792,569.80
Lbs per Unit77.0952.4138.4232.3142.83
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier10.67 - 13.33 - 13.33
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier1.33 - 0.67 - 0.67
FcFt per Layer5.3356.6736.67
FcFt per Bundle21.331520.002120.00
FcFt per Unit0.670.830.330.250.33
Lin Ft per Bundle - Sailor - - - 84 -
Lin Ft per Layer - Sailor - - - 12 -

Knowledge
Center

Skip to content