fbpx LEDGESTONE™ Coping | Unilock Ontario

LEDGESTONE ™

Ledgestone features pitched edges that are well suited to a wide range of paver and wall product styles, from contemporary to rustic. Cast from natural stone using Reala Technology, the highly detailed surface texture of this Stonemark product gives it the rugged elegance of natural stone with all the durability and precision of a manufactured product. Use Ledgestone coping to finish walls. pillars and pool edges, or as attractive step treads.

-
-

LEDGESTONE ™

Ledgestone features pitched edges that are well suited to a wide range of paver and wall product styles, from contemporary to rustic. Cast from natural stone using Reala Technology, the highly detailed surface texture of this Stonemark product gives it the rugged elegance of natural stone with all the durability and precision of a manufactured product. Use Ledgestone coping to finish walls. pillars and pool edges, or as attractive step treads.

Colors
Applications
Pedestrian
Pillars
Step
Shape and size
img
PILLAR CAP 24"
610mm x 100mm x 610mm
24" x 3 7/8" x 24"
img
PILLAR CAP 24"
610mm x 100mm x 610mm
24" x 3 7/8" x 24"
img
PILLAR CAP 29"
740mm x 100mm x 740mm
29 1/8" x 3 7/8" x 29 1/8"
img
PILLAR CAP 29"
740mm x 100mm x 740mm
29 1/8" x 3 7/8" x 29 1/8"
img
STEP 48"X24"
1,220mm x 150mm x 610mm
48" x 5 7/8" x 24"
img
STEP 48"X24"
1,220mm x 150mm x 610mm
48" x 5 7/8" x 24"
img
STEP 72"X24"
1,830mm x 150mm x 610mm
72" x 5 7/8" x 24"
img
STEP 72"X24"
1,830mm x 150mm x 610mm
72" x 5 7/8" x 24"
img
CLOSED-END COPING
610mm x 70mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/4" x 12"
img
CLOSED-END COPING
610mm x 70mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/4" x 12"
img
COPING
610mm x 70mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/4" x 12"
img
COPING
610mm x 70mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/4" x 12"
img
FULLNOSE COPING
610mm x 60mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/8" x 12"
img
FULLNOSE COPING
610mm x 60mm x 305mm
24" x 2 3/8" x 12"
img
LARGE CLOSED-END COPING
762mm x 70mm x 343mm
30" x 2 3/4" x 13 1/2"
img
LARGE CLOSED-END COPING
762mm x 70mm x 343mm
30" x 2 3/4" x 13 1/2"
img
LARGE COPING
762mm x 70mm x 343mm
30" x 2 3/4" x 13 1/2"

Product Gallery

Technologies
Technologies
Reala ™
img

Reala ™

A multitude of natural stone surfaces, brick and historic cobblestones were cast to create Unilock products utilizing Reala technology. The result is a wide variety of authentic textures with consistent dimensions which are more cost efficient to install.

Our technologies
Colors
GREY
BUFF
LIMESTONE
Pick a color
GREY
BUFF
LIMESTONE
Information
Information
Packaging

Ledgestone™

Ledgestone is a universal coping system that is turning heads with its remarkably natural appearance. Featuring pitched edges to work interchangeably with any wall, the design selections are optimized.

Applications – Coping for steps, pool edges, planters and walls. Units are designed for straight applications but radius applications can be achieved by cutting tapered units.

Connection – non-mechanical connection. Use appropriate concrete adhesive for connection between units. Install with tight joints or 3/16” gap between units and amend with an exterior latex caulking. Cutting may be required; a diamond blade saw is required to cut coping properly. Glue all coping using a specially formulated concrete adhesive that is strong and will not break down over time. Always read adhesive manufacturers’ directions prior to gluing. NOTE: always scarify (rough-up) the back surface of the coping units with a grinder prior to gluing so that you will have a strong secure connection.

Note: always slope Ledgestone units slightly (from front to back or back to front) to prevent pooling of water on the surface.

Handling – Handle gently to avoid chipping edges.

Layers per BundleUnits per BundleUnits per LayerLbs per LayerLbs per BundleLbs per UnitLin Ft per Bundle - SoldierUnits per FcFtLin Ft per Layer - SoldierLin Ft per Unit - SoldierFcFt per LayerFcFt per BundleFcFt per Unit
PILLAR CAP 29"PILLAR CAP 24"LARGE COPINGSTEP 72"X24"STEP 48"X24"CLOSED-END COPINGCOPINGFULLNOSE COPINGLARGE CLOSED-END COPING
Layers per Bundle5543344134
Units per Bundle55123312121312
Units per Layer113113313
Lbs per Layer302159.00282860.34573.58198.99192.9955.62279
Lbs per Bundle1510795.0111282,581.011,720.74795.96771.96723.001116
Lbs per Unit302159.0094860.34573.5866.3364.3355.6293
Lin Ft per Bundle - Soldier - 10.0430181224242630
Units per FcFt - 1.521.750.340.512.182.182.541.75
Lin Ft per Layer - Soldier - 2.017.50646627.50
Lin Ft per Unit - Soldier - 2.012.50642222.50
FcFt per Layer - 0.661.722.951.971.381.380.391.72
FcFt per Bundle - 3.286.878.865.915.525.525.126.87
FcFt per Unit - 0.660.572.951.970.460.460.390.57

Knowledge
Center