Brussels Block®

The original tumbled paving stone that gives you that quarried look and rough-hewn texture.

The appeal of this paver is its timeless warmth and beauty. With its antiqued, tumbled finish, it’s a one-of-a-kind paver that reflects the design hues of age-worn cobblestone. Each piece has irregular edges, complementing the timeworn character of the paver surface. The result is a finished design that feels both classic and relaxed.

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/4/Burssels-Block-Patio-Closeup.9a9c6c1a376a3276a20a5fa59bab038f.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/4/Burssels-Block-Entrance-and-Driveway.1d73fa01273b2af3ba2af0e530dec365.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/1/Copthorne-Patio.af4cd6e39b15cbf7d45d74c8685ff1c2.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/3/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-3.e1e30aedf4e4ded741a5be892a40cad3.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/f/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-9.687c5d914d12b371b4e0753860b98f7f.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/8/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-5.19396b2423ebe4dc48bc6c3ec7e880f3.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/5/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-7.6c796f14c2ed01555d028e90e8060de9.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/3/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-10.a3e5b2628823a1e8b56816d423cee1c2.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/8/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-4.f1a577c053695c96a7d52c1ef76f73f4.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/f/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-6.955bebcdd9636baf40cf11855d91a0e0.jpg
http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/mp/image-cache/site/9/r-xxxl-prim-bbk-8.41320849c42ccb43b73e83a02b2627ba.jpg

Colors

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ontario/BBK_ON_DesertSand_325.jpg

Desert Sand

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ontario/BBK_ON_Limestone_325.jpg

Limestone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ontario/BBK_ON_Mahogany_325.jpg

Mahogany Ash

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/BBK_ON_MidnightCharcoal.jpg

Midnight Charcoal
New for 2016

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ontario/BBK_ON_Sandstone_325.jpg

Sandstone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ontario/BBK_ON_Sierra_325.jpg

Sierra

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Michigan/BBK_MI_CoffeeCreek_325.jpg

Coffee Creek

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Michigan/BBK_MI_DesertSand_325.jpg

Desert Sand

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Michigan/BBK_MI_Limestone_325.jpg

Limestone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Michigan/BBK_MI_Mahogany_325.jpg

Mahogany Ash

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Michigan/BBK_MI_Sandstone_325.jpg

Sandstone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ohio/BBK_OH_CoffeeCreek_325.jpg

Coffee Creek

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ohio/BBK_OH_Limestone_325.jpg

Limestone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ohio/BBK_OH_Sandstone_325.jpg

Sandstone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Ohio/BBK_OH_Sierra_325.jpg

Sierra

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_AlmondGrove_325.jpg

Almond Grove

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_Coffee Creek_325.jpg

Coffee Creek

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_Limestone_325.jpg

Limestone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_NewYork_325.jpg

New York Blend

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_Sandstone_325.jpg

Sandstone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_Sierra_325.jpg

Sierra

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Boston/BBK_EC_TerraCotta_325.jpg

Terra Cotta

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Chicago/BBK_CH_CoffeeCreek_325.jpg

Coffee Creek

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Chicago/BBK_CH_Limestone_325.jpg

Limestone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Chicago/BBK_CH_Prarie_325.jpg

Prairie

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Chicago/BBK_CH_Sandstone_325.jpg

Sandstone

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/colors/Chicago/BBK_CH_Sierra_325.jpg

Sierra

Shapes & Sizes

XL Stone

34.8 cm x 20.8 cm x 7 cm

13.75" x 8.25" x 2.75"

Standard Stone

20.8 cm x 17.3 cm x 7 cm

8.25" x 6.75" x 2.75"

Square

17.3 cm x 17.3 cm x 7 cm

6.75" x 6.75" x 2.75"

Half Stone

17.3 cm x 10.4 cm x 7 cm

6.75" x 4" x 2.75"

XL Stone

34.8 cm x 20.8 cm x 7 cm

13.75" x 8.25" x 2.75"

Standard Stone

20.8 cm x 17.5 cm x 7 cm

8.25" x 7" x 2.75"

Half Stone

17.5 cm x 10.4 cm x 7 cm

7" x 4" x 2.75"

XL Stone

34.8 cm x 20.8 cm x 7 cm

13.75" x 8.25" x 2.75"

Standard

20.8 cm x 17.3 cm x 7 cm

8.25" x 6.75" x 2.75"

Half Stone

17.3 cm x 10.4 cm x 7 cm

6.75" x 4" x 2.75"

XL Stone

34.8 cm x 20.8 cm x 7 cm

13.75" x 8.25" x 2.75"

Standard Stone

20.8 cm x 17.3 cm x 7 cm

8.25" x 6.75" x 2.75"

Half Stone

17.8 cm x 10.4 cm x 7 cm

7" x 4" x 2.75"

XL Stone

34.8 cm x 20.8 cm x 7 cm

13.75" x 8.25" x 2.75"

Standard Stone

20.8 cm x 17.4 cm x 7 cm

8.25" x 6.75" x 2.75"

Half Stone

17.4 cm x 10.4 cm x 7 cm

6.75" x 4" x 2.75"

Jointing Compound - Small detail, Big difference

To add the finishing touches on your project experiment with the different sand options below. Different sand colors can have a significant impact on the overall look and feel of your paver patio, driveway or pool deck. Experiment with the different sand color options below for Antara. By clicking the different sand colors the joints will change in the image on the left. Click the image to see a larger version

http://unilock.com/wp-content/uploads/products/jointing/r_xl_PRIM_BBK_Sand_Black.jpg
Black Sand
Tan Sand
Grey Sand

Features

Applications
Borders & Accents
Commercial Vehicular
Pedestrian
Residential Vehicular
Surface Texture
Weathered

Patterns

Brussels Block A

Standard (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AB

Half Stone (15%)
Square (25%)
Standard (30%)
XL (30%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AC

Standard (50%)
XL (50%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AD

Standard (20%)
XL (80%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AE

Half Stone (25%)
Standard (25%)
XL (50%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AF

Half Stone (20%)
Standard (40%)
XL (40%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block AH

Half Stone (14%)
Standard (29%)
XL (57%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block B

Standard (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block C

Standard (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block D

Half Stone (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block E

Half Stone (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block H

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block I

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block J

Half Stone (20%)
Standard (80%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block K

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block O

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block P

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block Q

Half Stone (33%)
Standard (67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block R

Half Stone (22%)
Square (35%)
Standard (43%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block S

Half Stone (15%)
Square (25%)
Standard (60%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block T

Half Stone (22%)
Square (35%)
Standard (43%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block U

Half Stone (15%)
Square (39%)
Standard (46%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block V

Half Stone (10%)
Square (17%)
Standard (23%)
XL (50%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block W

Half Stone (18%)
Standard (23%)
XL (59%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block X

Half Stone (14%)
Standard (29%)
XL (57%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block Y

Half Stone (14%)
Standard (29%)
XL (57%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Brussels Block Z

Half Stone (13%)
Standard Stone(20%)
XL Stone(67%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Packaging

Unit Thickness Sq. Ft. Bndl. Sq. Ft. Layer Layers Bndl. Ln Ft Sec. Soldier Ln Ft Bndl. Soldier Sq Ft Ln Ft Soldier Ln Ft Sec. Sailor Ln Ft Bndl. Sailor Sq Ft Ln Ft Sailor Units Sq. Ft. Lbs Bndl. Lbs Sec. Units Bndl.
XL Stone795.9411.99-827.3081.9-45.67137.0-1.2530241,008120
Standard Stone795.9411.99-827.24136.2-32.76163.8-2.503064613240
Square Stone796.0312.00-827.25163.5-27.25163.5-2.503057510288
Half Stone795.0411.88-827.30163.8-45.40272.4-5.002976496480
XL Stone793.869.39-10-81.9----1.2530971,032120
Standard Stone794.9111.86-8-136.2----2.503056509240
Half Stone788.7011.09-8-152.9----5.002840406448
XL Stone795.669.57-1027.3081.9-45.67137.0-1.2530631,021120
Standard Stone794.9011.86-822.70136.2-27.30163.8-2.503039507240
Half Stone799.7912.47-824.57172.0-42.04294.3-5.003195456504
XL Stone776.5125.50-321.8365.5-36.53109.6-1.25234778296
Standard Stone788.6012.66-718.27127.9-21.84152.9-2.502749393224
Half Stone788.7012.67-721.84152.9-36.53255.7-5.002752393448
XL Stone776.539.57-8-65.5----1.25250783696
Standard Stone788.6012.66-7-130.8----2.502788398224
Half Stone788.7012.67-7-152.9----5.002789398448

Important Information

Brussels Block is the original tumbled concrete paver in North America and still our most popular. The relaxed appearance of Brussels Block fits in practically any design situation. Consider accenting or bordering with Copthorne® for a very striking yet classic look. 

Base Requirement & Bedding Course – standard paver base specification. 

Haidling and Installation– A protective pad is required when doing the final paver compaction. Both herringbone and linear patterns are common. 

Jointing Material and Joint Stabilization 

  • Good: ordinary dry joint sand
    • Best:   Any Polymeric Sand or ordinary dry joint sand stabilized by a water-based or solvent-based joint sand stabilizer sealer. (Joints should be flooded but the paver surface must be squeegeed and/or blown clean.)

 Special Note: Gator Maxx Polymeric Sand (overlays) 

Sealers 

  • Product may be sealed but it is not absolutely required.
  • Unilock Unicare, Surebond, BP Pro and Techniseal sealers can be used.
  • Select type for desired aesthetics.
  • Product must be cleaned before sealing. 

Cleaners – Any paver cleaner may be used for color restoration or general cleaning. Follow manufacturer’s dilution rates and application procedures.

Want help calculating your order?
Use our interactive paver calculator to get quick, easy and accurate specifications for your project!

Paver Calculator