Menu

Turfstone™

For erosion control and supported turf.

Turfstone has long been a favorite of landscape architects and engineers for areas requiring a supported turf. Its filigree design makes it an attractive and permanent solution for emergency access areas, embankments, spillways, and environmentally sensitive parking areas. Turfstone has the option of being filled with grass or aggregates depending on the project’s drainage requirements.

<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>
<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>
<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>
<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>
<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>
<p>A permeable paver with a filigree design that makes it an attractive and permanent solution for a variety of applications.</p>

Colors

Natural

Natural

Natural

Natural

NaturalSpecial Order

Natural
Special Order

Natural

Natural

Natural

Natural

Natural

Natural

NaturalSpecial Order

Natural
Special Order


Shapes & Sizes

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"

Standard

60 cm x 40 cm x 8 cm

23.5" x 15.75" x 3.25"


Features

Applications
Commercial Vehicular
Residential Vehicular
Surface Texture
Standard

Patterns

Turfstone A

standard (100%)

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Packaging

Unit Thickness Sq. Ft. Bndl. Sq. Ft. Layer Layers Bndl. Ln Ft Sec. Soldier Ln Ft Bndl. Soldier Sq Ft Ln Ft Soldier Ln Ft Sec. Sailor Ln Ft Bndl. Sailor Sq Ft Ln Ft Sailor Units Sq. Ft. Lbs Bndl. Lbs Sec. Units Bndl.
Standard872---------0.391747.94-28
Standard860---------0.391498.5-24
Standard880---------0.391998-32
Standard88010.00-8-41.99----0.391995.04-32
Standard88010.00-8------0.391975.2-32
Standard872---------0.391747.94-28
Standard870---------0.391649.06-28
Standard86015.00-4------0.391498.5-24

Additional Turfstone™ Information

Sold in full bundles only. Product is shipped on refundable skids. Turfstone 10cm is not a stock item. Contact your territory manager for lead time.

Important Information

Turfstone has long been a favorite of landscape architects and engineers for areas requiring a supported turf. Its filigree designmakes it an attractive and permanent solution for emergency access areas, embankments, spillways, and environmentally sensitive parking areas. Voids are filled with grass or colored aggregates.

Base Requirement & Bedding Course – standard paver base specification.

Handling and Installation – Do not compact with a large compactor. Care must be taken to avoid tossing stones so that they bang against each other. Damage to the surface appearance can happen if handled too rough.

Jointing Material and Joint Stabilization 

  • Soil and grass seed.

Want help calculating your order?
Use our interactive paver calculator to get quick, easy and accurate specifications for your project!

Paver Calculator